Faculty & Staff

Andy Bell

Superintendent/CEO

Mr. Andrew Bell joined Christian School of York in 2018 and currently serves as CEO and Superintendent of CSY. Mr. Bell's graduated Summa Cum Laude from East Stroudsburg University ('95) where he was named to the National Historical Honor Society and Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference All-Academic Team in men's tennis. This year marks Mr. Bell's 27th year working in the field of education, with over twenty years of that experience being in the classroom as an Economics and Sociology instructor.

Mr. Bell's favorite verse is Colossians 3:23, "whatever you do, work at it with all your heart, as working for the Lord, not for human masters..."

Mr. Bell and his wife, Heidi, are the proud parents of three daughters and two loving dogs! As a family they enjoy watching and playing sports, hiking, and traveling. The Bell's attend Daybreak Church, a member of the Christian Missionary Alliance, in Mechanicsburg, PA.

abell@csyonline.com

Bell, Andy.jpg

Administrative Leadership

Mrs. Jessica Ames

SSC Coordinator

Mrs. Jessica Ames

Mrs. Sherry Kent

Admissions Coordinator

Mrs. Sherry Kent

Mrs. Alyssa Allen

Chief Financial Officer

Mrs. Alyssa Allen

Mrs. Deborah Schiller

Office Manager / HR

Mrs. Deborah Schiller

Academic Leadership

Mr. Greg Hortman

Upper School Principal (9-12) / Curriculum Coordinator

Mr. Greg Hortman

Mrs. Michelle Scott

Lower School Principal (K-5)

Mrs. Michelle Scott

Mr. Derek Carpenter

Middle School Principal (6-8) / Athletic Director

Mr. Derek Carpenter

Mrs. Jennifer Vo

Director of Preschool

Mrs. Jennifer Vo

Student Support Center Faculty

Mrs. Jessica Ames
SSC Coordinator
Mrs. Jessica Ames
Mrs. Megan Zelinske
Guidance Counselor
Mrs. Megan Zelinske
Mrs. Tammy Brittell
Instructional Support Teacher
Mrs. Tammy Brittell
Mr. Long Vo
Instructional Support Teacher
Mr. Long Vo

High School Faculty

Mrs. Linda Inners
Art
Mrs. Linda Inners
Mr. Jonathan de Salis
Choir
Mr. Jonathan de Salis
Mrs. Rebekah Davis
International Studies Teacher
Mrs. Rebekah Davis
Mr. Andrew Yoder
Science
Mr. Andrew Yoder
Mr. Waylon Brown
Band
Mr. Waylon Brown
Ms. Dawnlyn Holman
ELA / Yearbook
Ms. Dawnlyn Holman
Mr. David Schutt
Math
Mr. David Schutt
Mrs. Dana Kile
Spanish
Mrs. Dana Kile
Mrs. Jennifer Drake
Bible / Spiritual Life
Mrs. Jennifer Drake
Mrs. Jackie Kemper
History
Mrs. Jackie Kemper
Mrs. Penny Allen
Math
Mrs. Penny Allen

Middle School Faculty

Mrs. Linda Inners
Art
Mrs. Linda Inners
Mr. Daniel Chronister
English
Mr. Daniel Chronister
Mr. Brian Repasky
STEM
Mr. Brian Repasky
Mrs. Dana Kile
Spanish
Mrs. Dana Kile
Mr. Nicholas Seek
Bible
Mr. Nicholas Seek
Mr. Zachary Andrews
Math
Mr. Zachary Andrews
Mrs. Caitlyn Bueche
Science
Mrs. Caitlyn Bueche
Mr. Shane Presswood
Computer
Mr. Shane Presswood
Mr. Heath Grim
PE / Health
Mr. Heath Grim
Mrs. Jeanine Tschopp
Social Studies
Mrs. Jeanine Tschopp

Lower School Faculty

Mrs. Shelley Mathias
Kindergarten Teacher
Mrs. Shelley Mathias
Mrs. Ashley Lippy
1st Grade Teacher
Mrs. Ashley Lippy
Mrs. Megan Kambou
3rd Grade Teacher
Mrs. Megan Kambou
​Mrs. Annette Bickford
4th Grade Teacher
​Mrs. Annette Bickford
Mrs. Toni Nalesnik
Library Coordinator / Teacher
Mrs. Toni Nalesnik
Mr. Jonathan de Salis
Music
Mr. Jonathan de Salis
Ms. Rachel Tschopp
Teacher's Aide
Ms. Rachel Tschopp
Mrs. Jennifer Beaverson
Kindergarten Teacher
Mrs. Jennifer Beaverson
Mrs. Amy Fuhrman
1st Grade Teacher
Mrs. Amy Fuhrman
Mrs. Ali Martin
3rd Grade Teacher
Mrs. Ali Martin
Mrs. Amanda Vann
5th Grade Teacher
Mrs. Amanda Vann
Mr. Brian Repasky
STEM
Mr. Brian Repasky
Mrs. Grace-C Powell
Teacher's Aide
Mrs. Grace-C Powell
Mrs. Laurie Dietrich
Kindergarten Teacher
Mrs. Laurie Dietrich
Mrs. Kristy Windle
2nd Grade Teacher
Mrs. Kristy Windle
Mrs. Elizabeth Murphy
4th Grade Teacher
Mrs. Elizabeth Murphy
Mr. Heath Grim
PE / Health
Mr. Heath Grim
Mrs. Linda Inners
Art
Mrs. Linda Inners
Mrs. Ruth Pluym
Teacher's Aide
Mrs. Ruth Pluym

Preschool School Faculty

Mrs. Amanda Morris
Pre-K 2 Teacher
Mrs. Amanda Morris
Mrs. Karlee Potteiger
Pre-K 4 Teacher
Mrs. Karlee Potteiger
Mrs. Dianne Smith
Preschool Aide
Mrs. Dianne Smith
Mrs. Sharon Faust
Preschool Aide
Mrs. Sharon Faust
Mrs. Joy Shelton
Aide / Extended Care
Mrs. Joy Shelton
Miss. Melody Scott
Pre-K 3 Teacher
Miss. Melody Scott
Mrs. Erica Jans
Pre-K 4 Teacher
Mrs. Erica Jans
Mrs. Lisa Glick
Preschool Aide
Mrs. Lisa Glick
Mrs. Jennifer Kletzing
Preschool Aide
Mrs. Jennifer Kletzing
Mrs. Elizabeth Downey
Pre-K 3 Teacher
Mrs. Elizabeth Downey
Mrs. Jennifer Warden
Pre-K 4 Teacher
Mrs. Jennifer Warden
Mrs. Mekenzie Alvarez
Preschool Aide
Mrs. Mekenzie Alvarez
Mrs. Katherine Hartlaub
Aide / Extended Care
Mrs. Katherine Hartlaub

Office Staff

Mrs. Melissa Unger
Preschool Secretary
Mrs. Melissa Unger
Mrs. Kristen Repasky
Marketing Coordinator
Mrs. Kristen Repasky
Mrs. Heather Nelson
Accounts Payable Coordinator
Mrs. Heather Nelson
Mrs. Kimberly Brandt
Lower School Secretary
Mrs. Kimberly Brandt
Mrs. Toni Nalesnik
Events / Volunteer Coordinator
Mrs. Toni Nalesnik
Ms. Nicole Kubic
Accounts Receivable Coordinator
Ms. Nicole Kubic
Mrs. Amy Hilton
Upper & Middle School Secretary
Mrs. Amy Hilton
Mr. Shane Presswood
IT Coordinator
Mr. Shane Presswood

Facilities & Kitchen Staff

Mrs. Tammy Rodes
Food Service Coordinator
Mrs. Tammy Rodes
Mrs. Alicia Janiszewski
Food Services
Mrs. Alicia Janiszewski
Mr. Larry Carpenter, Rev.
Facilities
Mr. Larry Carpenter, Rev.
Mr. Danner Livingston
Facilities Coordinator
Mr. Danner Livingston
Mrs. Maureen Keller
Van Driver
Mrs. Maureen Keller

Mrs. Melissa Markley
Facilites
Mrs. Melissa Markley
Mrs. Shirley Grove
Van Driver
Mrs. Shirley Grove

Mr. David Salazar
Safety Manager
Mr. David Salazar