top of page

Faculty & Staff

Andy Bell

Superintendent/CEO

Mr. Andrew Bell joined Christian School of York in 2018 and currently serves as CEO and Superintendent of CSY. Mr. Bell's graduated Summa Cum Laude from East Stroudsburg University ('95) where he was named to the National Historical Honor Society and Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference All-Academic Team in men's tennis. This year marks Mr. Bell's 27th year working in the field of education, with over twenty years of that experience being in the classroom as an Economics and Sociology instructor.

Mr. Bell's favorite verse is Colossians 3:23, "whatever you do, work at it with all your heart, as working for the Lord, not for human masters..."

Mr. Bell and his wife, Heidi, are the proud parents of three daughters and two loving dogs! As a family they enjoy watching and playing sports, hiking, and traveling. The Bell's attend Daybreak Church, a member of the Christian Missionary Alliance, in Mechanicsburg, PA.

abell@csyonline.com

1203515.jpg

Academic Leadership

Mr. Greg Hortman

Upper School Principal (9-12) / Curriculum Coordinator

Mr. Greg Hortman

Mrs. Michelle Scott

Lower School Principal (K-5)

Mrs. Michelle Scott

Mr. Derek Carpenter

Middle School Principal (6-8) / Athletic Director

Mr. Derek Carpenter

Mrs. Jennifer Vo

Director of Preschool

Mrs. Jennifer Vo

Administrative Leadership

Mrs. Alyssa Allen

Chief Financial Officer

Mrs. Alyssa Allen

Mrs. Sherry Kent

Admissions Coordinator

Mrs. Sherry Kent

Mrs. Jessica Ames

SSC Coordinator

Mrs. Jessica Ames

Mrs. Deborah Schiller

Office Manager/HR Coordinator

Mrs. Deborah Schiller

Student Support Center Staff

Mrs. Jessica Ames
SSC Coordinator
Mrs. Jessica Ames
Mrs. Emily Suski
Instructional Support Aide
Mrs. Emily Suski
Mrs. Tammy Brittell
Instructional Support Teacher
Mrs. Tammy Brittell
Mrs. Megan Zelinske
Guidance Counselor
Mrs. Megan Zelinske
Mr. Long Vo
Instructional Support Teacher
Mr. Long Vo

Upper School Faculty

Mrs. Linda Inners
Art
Mrs. Linda Inners
Ms. Dawnlyn Holman
ELA / Yearbook
Ms. Dawnlyn Holman
Mr. David Schutt
Math
Mr. David Schutt
Mr. Luke Laguio
PE/Health
Mr. Luke Laguio
Mr. Waylon Brown
Band
Mr. Waylon Brown
Mrs. Jackie Kemper
History
Mrs. Jackie Kemper
Mrs. Stacie Schade
Math
Mrs. Stacie Schade
Mr. Andrew Yoder
Science
Mr. Andrew Yoder
Mrs. Jennifer Drake
Bible / Spiritual Life
Mrs. Jennifer Drake
Mrs. Rebekah Davis
International Studies
Mrs. Rebekah Davis
Mrs. Kathryn Bauch
Music
Mrs. Kathryn Bauch
Mrs. Dana Kile
Spanish
Mrs. Dana Kile

Middle School Faculty

Mrs. Linda Inners
Art
Mrs. Linda Inners
Mr. Daniel Chronister
English
Mr. Daniel Chronister
Mr. Brian Repasky
STEM
Mr. Brian Repasky
Miss Laura Kruth
Spanish
Miss Laura Kruth
Mrs. Tabitha Martin
Bible
Mrs. Tabitha Martin
Mr. Zachary Andrews
Math
Mr. Zachary Andrews
Mrs. Sunimarie Jauga
Science
Mrs. Sunimarie Jauga
Mr. Shane Presswood
Computer
Mr. Shane Presswood
Mr. Luke Laguio
PE / Health
Mr. Luke Laguio
Mrs. Jeanine Tschopp
Social Studies
Mrs. Jeanine Tschopp

Lower School Faculty & Staff

Mrs. Kelly Poniatowski
Kindergarten
Mrs. Kelly Poniatowski
Mrs. Amy Fuhrman
1st Grade
Mrs. Amy Fuhrman
Mrs. Jadyn Kilgore
2nd Grade
Mrs. Jadyn Kilgore
​Mrs. Annette Bickford
4th Grade
​Mrs. Annette Bickford
Mrs. Megan Kambou
5th Grade
Mrs. Megan Kambou
Mrs. Kathryn Bauch
Music
Mrs. Kathryn Bauch
Ms. Rachel Tschopp
Teacher's Aide
Ms. Rachel Tschopp
Mrs. Jennifer Beaverson
Kindergarten
Mrs. Jennifer Beaverson
Mrs. Ashley Lippy
1st Grade
Mrs. Ashley Lippy
Mrs. Ali Martin
3rd Grade
Mrs. Ali Martin
Mrs. Elizabeth Murphy
4th Grade
Mrs. Elizabeth Murphy
Mrs. Linda Inners
Art
Mrs. Linda Inners
Mrs. Ashley Jones
Enrichments
Mrs. Ashley Jones
Mrs. Ruth Pluym
Teacher's Aide
Mrs. Ruth Pluym
Mrs. Shelley Mathias
Kindergarten
Mrs. Shelley Mathias
Miss. Kristy Windle
2nd Grade
Miss. Kristy Windle
Mrs. Summer Langeheine
3rd Grade
Mrs. Summer Langeheine
Mrs. Amanda Vann
5th Grade
Mrs. Amanda Vann
Mr. Brian Repasky
STEM
Mr. Brian Repasky
Mr. Luke Laguio
PE / Health
Mr. Luke Laguio

Preschool School Faculty & Staff

Mrs. Jenne Higgins
Pre-K 2 Teacher
Mrs. Jenne Higgins
Mrs. Elizabeth Downey
Pre-K 3 Teacher
Mrs. Elizabeth Downey
Mrs. Jennifer Warden
Pre-K 4 Teacher
Mrs. Jennifer Warden
Mrs. Maureen Keller
Preschool Aide
Mrs. Maureen Keller
Mrs. Katherine Hartlaub
Child Care / Extended Care
Mrs. Katherine Hartlaub
Mrs. Amanda Morris
Pre-K 2 Teacher
Mrs. Amanda Morris
Mrs. Erica Jans
Pre-K 4 Teacher
Mrs. Erica Jans
Mrs. Lisa Glick
Preschool Aide
Mrs. Lisa Glick
Mrs. Shawna Hake
Preschool Aide
Mrs. Shawna Hake
Mrs. Joy Shelton
Aide / Extended Care
Mrs. Joy Shelton
Miss Melody Scott
Pre-K 3 Teacher
Miss Melody Scott
Mrs. Karlee Potteiger
Pre-K 4 Teacher
Mrs. Karlee Potteiger
Mrs. Sharon Faust
Preschool Aide
Mrs. Sharon Faust
Mrs. Rebecca Bentz
Preschool Aide
Mrs. Rebecca Bentz
Miss Grace Warden
Preschool Aide
Miss Grace Warden

Office Staff

Mrs. Melissa Unger
Preschool Secretary
Mrs. Melissa Unger
Mrs. Toni Nalesnik
Events / Volunteer Coordinator
Mrs. Toni Nalesnik
Mr. Shane Presswood
IT Coordinator
Mr. Shane Presswood
Mrs. Kristen Repasky
School Photographer
Mrs. Kristen Repasky
Mrs. Kimberly Brandt
Lower School Secretary
Mrs. Kimberly Brandt
Ms. Nicole Kubic
Accounts Receivable and Marketing Coordinator
Ms. Nicole Kubic
Mrs. Elizabeth Readence
Nurse
Mrs. Elizabeth Readence
Mrs. Amy Hilton
Upper & Middle School Secretary and Assistant Athletic Director
Mrs. Amy Hilton
Mrs. Heather Nelson
Accounts Payable Coordinator
Mrs. Heather Nelson
Mrs. Meredith Schorner
Nurse
Mrs. Meredith Schorner

Facilities & Kitchen Staff

Mrs. Tammy Rodes
Food Service Coordinator
Mrs. Tammy Rodes
Mrs. Alicia Janiszewski
Food Services
Mrs. Alicia Janiszewski
Mr. Larry Carpenter, Rev.
Facilities
Mr. Larry Carpenter, Rev.
Mr. Danner Livingston
Facilities Coordinator
Mr. Danner Livingston
Mrs. Lauren Krushinski
Van Driver
Mrs. Lauren Krushinski

Mrs. Jenna Rosser
Food Services
Mrs. Jenna Rosser
Mrs. Shirley Grove
Van Driver
Mrs. Shirley Grove

Mr. David Cantrell
Safety Advisor
Mr. David Cantrell
Mrs. Melissa Markley
Facilites
Mrs. Melissa Markley
bottom of page